News

‘Hands off Gedling’: Labour increase majority and keep control of Gedling Borough Council in show of defiance against ‘super council’ plans in local election

Labour triumph as results of 2019 local elections announced

Labour today kept control of Gedling Borough Council and also increased their majority following an exciting local election battle across the borough,

Leader of Gedling Borough Council and Netherfield candidate, Cllr John Clarke, said the victory was a ‘flea in the ear’ to Nottinghamshire County Council chief Kay Cutts and her ‘super council’ plan.

Cllr Cutts had last year proposed abolishing district councils and borough councils – like Gedling – and replacing them with one single authority.

Labour and Co-operative candidates snapped up four seats during the count, while the Conservatives lost seven.

The Liberal Democrats managed to secure two seats – which was one more than last time. Independent candidates took two – also up one.

Gedling leader Cllr John Clarke, who retained his Netherfield Ward seat, said the result should send a clear message to Cllr Cutts that her ‘super council’ proposals wouldn’t be accepted by people in the borough.

He said: “This is a real flea in Kay Cutts’ ear and this result shows it clearly means hands off Gedling – we mean it!”

Labour candidates anxiously wait to hear if they’ve retained control over Gedling Borough Council (PICTURE: Gedling Eye)

Over the course of the day Labour gained seats in Bestwood St Albans and Woodthorpe. They also took the Gedling ward from the Conservatives.

The Lib Dems took up new seats in the Phoenix ward.

The Conservatives managed to lose Calverton where voters replaced them with two independent candidates.

The Tories did hold on to Newstead Abbey and also Trent Valley, where the country’s youngest chairman of a branch of the Conservative Party, Sam Smith, won one of two seats.

There were no wins for UKIP or the Green Party.

Conservative leader Chris Barnfather, who kept his seat in Newstead Abbey, told local democracy reporter Kit Sanderman the results were “hugely disappointing”.

He said: “I’ve been in politics long enough to know that it can be a brutal business.

“It’s clearly been a bad day for us. To drop down to a total of eight councillors, it’s massively disappointing.

“When Westminster coughs local councillors catch a cold, and that’s clearly been seen today.

“Having said that, Labour has had a very good day today, their message has clearly resonated, and I congratulate them for the campaign they have led.”

The first seat to be announced in the count today was the Dumbles ward.

In her acceptance speech, Conservative councillor Helen Greensmith took aim at the national party.

She said: “I hope the Conservatives fully appreciate they are going to lose a lot of really good candidates as a result of what’s going off in Westminster.

The overall result was: Labour 29, Conservatives eight, Liberal Democrats two, Independents two

Turnout was 36.14 percent

Conservative candidate Sam Smith, right, won one of the two Trent Valley seats (PICTURE: Gedling Eye)

Results in full:

Bestwood St Albans

BISSET, Tammy Leanne – 340
Conservative Party Candidate

BISSET Warren James -311
Conservative Party Candidate

ELLIS, Rachael Elizabeth 464 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

GIBBONS, Des – 425 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

HALL, Anthony Cedric – 175
UK Independence Party (UKIP)

VINCE, Margret Susan Barbara – 185
Green Party

Calverton Ward

BOSWORTH, Pat – 809 *ELECTED*
Independent

EDE COOPER, Pamela – 439
Labour Party

ELLIOTT, Boyd Bryan – 843
Local Conservatives

FOSTER, Clive – 429
Labour Party

HARRIS, Sandra – 729
Independent

HOPE, Mike – 866 *ELECTED*
Independent

KNOWLES, Marie Lesley – 612
Conservative Party Candidate

LOI, Fran – 333
UKIP Make Brexit Happen

SPURR, Matthew Peter – 386
Labour Party

WALKER, Jane Maria – 649
Conservative Party Candidate

Carlton Ward

BEEKEN, Max – 124
Liberal Democrat

BROOKS, Nicki – 895 *ELECTED*
Labour and Co-operative Party

BURROWS, Amanda – 133
Liberal Democrat

CLARKE, Ged – 386
Conservative Party Candidate

KENWOOD, Gerald – 367
Conservative Party Candidate

WILKINSON, Paul O`Neil – 836 *ELECTED
Labour and Co-operative Party

Carlton Hill Ward

BLANDAMER, Patricia Mary – 523
Conservative Party Candidate

CREAMER, Jim – 1255 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

FEENEY, Paul – 1194 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

GREENSMITH, James Victor – 490
Conservative Party Candidate

HAJAT, Nadia – 140
Liberal Democrat

LOCK, Kevin Charles – 477
Conservative Party Candidate

MILBURN, Paul Richard – 138
Liberal Democrat

SCROGGIE, Alex – 1158 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

SOAR, Hannah – 165
Liberal Democrat

Cavendish Ward

CLUNIE, Liz – 695 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

DUNKIN, Andrew Mark – 250
Liberal Democrat

GREGORY, Gary Graham – 704 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

HUGHES, Paul Anthony – 236
Liberal Democrat

MILLER, George Peter – 314
Conservative Party Candidate

REMZI, Mitchell Thomas Ahmed – 272
Conservative Party Candidate

Colwick Ward

FLOR-HENRY, Michel – 158
The Conservative Party Candidate

READ MORE:  New memorial statue for engineering pioneer who saved thousands of lives to be unveiled in Arnold park

KATIMERTZIS, Jean – 78
UK Independence Party (UKIP)

LAWRENCE, Meredith – 422 *ELECTED
Labour Party

Coppice Ward

BESTWICK, Stuart James – 409
Conservative Party Candidate

PALING, Marje – 940 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

STUART, Jim – 192
Green Party

VOCE, David William – 303
UK Independence Party (UKIP)

WALKER, Geoff – 447
Conservative Party Candidate

WHEELER, Henry Thomas Neil – 895 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

Daybrook Ward

BARNES, Peter Graham – 888 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

BARNES, Sandra Jean – 878 *ELECTED
Labour Party

GAMBLE, James – 201
Independent

GREEN, Jordan Samuel Jack – 239
UK Independence Party (UKIP)

MAJOR, Eric Antoni – 169
Conservative Party Candidate

RIDDLE, Mark Jason – 173
Conservative Party Candidate

Dumbles Ward

DUDLEY, Janet Dinah – 128
Liberal Democrat

GARLAND, Lee Jonathan – 233
Labour Party

GREENSMITH, Helen Monique – 618 *ELECTED*
The Conservative Party Candidate

ERNEHALE WARD

BURROWS, Antony – 362
Conservative Party Candidate

DAWSON, Robert James – 311
Conservative Party Candidate

ELLIS, David Sidney – 799 *ELECTED*
Labour and Co-operative Party

ELLIS, Roxanne Elizabeth – 782 *ELECTED*
Labour and Co-operative Party

KEY, Paul Richard – 153
Independent

PEET, Desmond Paul – 129
Independent

POYNTER, Raymond Andrew – 72
Liberal Democrat

SMITH, Philip Nigel – 283
UK Independence Party (UKIP)

STANSFIELD, Jason Martin – 101
Liberal Democrat

Gedling Ward

BEXON, Alan Sydney – 444
Conservative Party Candidate

COOK, Jane Louise – 447
Conservative Party Candidate

DUNKIN, Maggie – 339
Liberal Democrat Focus Team

HOLLINGSWORTH, Jenny – 917 *ELECTED
Labour Party

THOMAS, Jennifer Lynn – 792 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

WHITE, Martin George – 268
Liberal Democrat Focus Team

Netherfield Ward

CLARKE, William John – 775 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

HAJAT, Essop – 97
Liberal Democrat

HAJAT, Fran – 103
Liberal Democrat

LARGE, Curtis Nicholas – 209
Conservative Party Candidate

MILLER, Barbara Sylvia Russell – 762 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

PITMAN, Anthony – 218
Conservative Party Candidate

Newstead Abbey Ward

BARNFATHER, Chris – 1748 *ELECTED*
Conservative Party Candidate

HARDING, Ben – 502
Labour Party

HUCKERBY, Adam – 189
Labour Party

MURRAY, Simon Peregrine Gauvain – 1461 *ELECTED*
Conservative Party Candidate

SMITH, Martin David – 1538 *ELECTED
Conservative Party Candidate

SUTHERLAND, Tom – 449
Liberal Democrat

SWIFT, Margaret Joan – 290
Liberal Democrat

TETLEY, Mark David – 221
Liberal Democrat

WRIGHT, Carol Ann – 689
Labour Party

Phoenix Ward

ELLWOOD, Andrew Mark – 828 *ELECTED*
Liberal Democrat Focus Team

GODWIN, Charlie – 194
Conservative Party Candidate

HENRY, Verna Eliza – 429
Labour Party

HEWLETT, Cheryl June – 438
Labour Party

TAYLOR, Chris – 174
Conservative Party Candidate

TOWSEY- HINTON, Clive John – 790 *ELECTED*
Liberal Democrat Focus Team

Plains Ward

BOYLE, Michael Aime – 1026 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

BUTTERWORTH, John – 928
Labour Party

DOYLE, Kevin Backhouse – 887
Conservative Party Candidate

FAULCONBRIDGE, James Anthony Patrick – 886
Conservative Party Candidate

GLADWELL, Martin Nigel – 173
Liberal Democrat

HEWSON, Sarah – 630
Independent Network

KENEALLY, Rosa – 1043 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

PARR, John Michael – 937 *ELECTED*
Conservative Party Candidate

PEARCE, Jen – 203
Liberal Democrat

STEELE, David Ian – 154
Liberal Democrat

STICKLAND, Don – 236
Independent

Porchester Ward

COLLIS, Bob – 1503 *ELECTED
Labour Party

DAWSON, Alan Peter Morrell -541
Liberal Democrat

NAJUK, Julie -1482 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

POWELL, Stephen John -520
Conservative Party Candidate

SMITH, Alison Joy -591
Conservative Party Candidate

SOAR, Seb – 534
Liberal Democrat

SWANN, Stephen Nicholas – 533
Conservative Party Candidate

SWIFT, Robert Andrew – 447
Liberal Democrat

TRUSCOTT, John – 1443 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

REDHILL WARD

ABBOTT, Michael -437
Conservative Party Candidate

FOX, Kathryn – 1075 *ELECTED
Labour Party

JONES, Tadeusz Zdzislaw Edward – 102
Liberal Democrat

LITTLEFAIR, Malcolm Lulham – 329
Conservative Party Candidate

LOWDON, Andrew – 219
UK Independence Party (UKIP)

PAYNE, Michael Richard – 1188 *ELECTED
Labour Party

SUTHERLAND, John Antony – 66
Liberal Democrat

Trent Valley Ward

ADAMS, Michael James – 658 *ELECTED*
Conservative Party Candidate

FIFE, Richard Ian McDuff – 428
Liberal Democrat

FLYNN, John Edward – 422
Liberal Democrat

OGUNDIPE, Femi – 464
Labour Party

SMITH, Sam Thomas – 595 *ELECTED*
Conservative Party Candidate

STRONG, Margaret Ruth – 494
Labour Party

Woodthorpe Ward

CLIPSHAM, Mark Raymond – 663
Conservative Party Candidate

MCCROSSEN, Ron – 1104 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

MCCROSSEN, Viv – 1124 *ELECTED*
Labour Party

PATTERSON, Roger – 221
Liberal Democrat

STEPHENSON, James Alan – 638
Conservative Party Candidate

SWIFT, Andrew Julian – 212
Liberal Democrat

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

* indicates required
Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
Close
Close