Sign up for our daily newsletter

Got a story? Email us: news@gedlingeye.co.uk

THE VOICE OF GEDLING BOROUGH SINCE 2015

2.9 C
Gedling

TONY CAVE: Passenger number boost for Carlton Station

Local station adopter and train expert Tony Cave updates us on the latest news from our local railways

Bookmark

NETHERFIELD

The new timetable came into operation on 11th December, but there are no alterations apart from the 08.32 to Liverpool on Saturdays now departs at 08.29.

CARLTON

A scrutiny of the new timetable found 2 trains slightly retimed, otherwise it’s the timetable you’ve got used to. So, the 17.52 Nottingham to Newark now departs at 17.54 and arrives at Carlton 18.00. The 18.27 to Nottingham departs at 18.28. Roth Mondays to Fridays. No changes on Saturdays and Sundays.

- Advertisement -

BOTH STATIONS.

Ticket Smart Kiosks were installed in November, and they do look smart. Most types of ticket can be purchased including Advanced, if you aren’t travelling immediately and are fairly flexible when you travel. Cards or Apple Pay/Google Pay is accepted, but not cash. They are user-friendly and offer real-time information. When I looked at the screen on a strike day it gave the useful information ‘There are no trains at this station today•. You can still purchase tickets on the train at both stations. At Carlton, the machine is on platform 2

(Newark side) as apparently this was the easiest location with access to electricity.

Customer Information Screens are due to be installed sometime between April 2023 and April 2024.

PASSENGER NUMBERS

- Advertisement -

Passenger numbers between 1/4/21 and 31/3/22 are shown below, together with those for the previous year and 2019/20 the last year before Covid.

STATION2021/222020/12019/20
Carlton27,61012,25457,552
Burton Joyce6,1461,82615,330
Lowdham30,8809,21670,442
Thurgarton1,7283244,338
Bleasby3,7421,4728,688
Rollerston2,5781,1185,408

All stations have increased their numbers on the previous 12 months but are not up to pre-covid levels. Carlton is now the second most used after Lowdham which has regained the top spot between Nottingham and Newark. However, Lowdham has 44 more trains per week than Carlton. Averaging out the total number of trains per year over 51 weeks (one week lost through Christmas and engineering work), Lowdham has 2 and a third passengers per train and Carlton 2 and a quarter. Fiskerton also has a London St. Pancras call each way on weekdays.

Netherfield figures (5,556/1,210/8,292) are quite respectful considering only nine trains a day call there on weekdays. Elton & Orston is the least used station in the country but only has 2 trains a day calling there.

OTHER TIMETABLE CHANGES

Six Nottingham to Matlock services have been reinstated. From Nottingham at 06.17, 07.12, 08.13, 15.15, 16.15, 17.15. From Matlock to Nottingham at 06.53, 07.53, 08.54, 15.54, 16.54 and 17.54. These trains call at all stations including Spondon.

- Advertisement -

FARE DODGERS

As from 1st January, anyone trying to fare dodge will now end up with a £100 fine (up from £20) or £50 if paid within 21 days, plus the cost of the ticket they should have bought. Between January and 13th October, revenue protect­ion officers and onboard staff have issued 9,642 notices and prosecuted 1,470 fare avoiders, recouping £493,000 in the process. Court cases were for those who refused to pay their fare or the f20 fine imposed during this period. The money recovered will help reduce costs for taxpayers. Most honest travellers are pleased that action has been taken.

E-SCOOTERS, E-SKATEBOARDS and HOVERBOARDS BAN

These are now banned on trains and at stations due to safety concerns. The problem comes from the lithium-ion batteries they use which can sometimes become too hot and ignite, with no way of stopping the reaction until it has finished its course, producing toxic fumes and fire. Other rail companies are introducing, or have introduced, these bans, the latest being Trans Pennine Express. Electric wheelchairs, e-bikes and mobility scooters for those with access needs are exempt. If unsure always check with staff or contact EMR.

FARE RISES

Regulated fares, such as season tickets, will increase by 5.9%. However, look out for special offers which some companies offer at various times. ScotRail has been given a large sum of money by the Scottish Government so that from April, peak fare and anytime fares will be suspended for six months.

Spotted something? Got a story? Email our newsdesk news@gedlingeye.co.uk

Read more from Gedling Eye

Get your daily news briefing every evening…

Sign up for our daily news email and receive Gedling borough news direct to your email inbox in the early evening, to read at your leisure on your desktop, tablet or mobile wherever you are.

We don’t spam and you'll only receive one email a day

Join the discussion

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

ADVERTISEMENT

Stories you may have missed...